0207 1110 110
Happiness Delivered
same-day-cakesfree-delivery1-hour-cakes365-dayscakes-just-fromvegetarian-society-approved

Privacy Policy

 Privacy

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser).

This Privacy Policy explains how Only Eggless / Cakes Today/ Land of Cake Group ('We/Us/Our') collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use www.cakestoday.co.uk / www.onlyeggless.com / www.weddingcakestoday.co.uk (the 'Website'), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website. Cakes Today, Only Eggless Limited and Land of Cake Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with a company number of 7537932, it’s registered office is 13 Basset Court, Grange Park, Northampton, NN4 5EZ, United Kingdom.

The Land of Cakes Group does not sell or share any of the personal data it collects with anyone except for purposes of employment, payment and gift aid.

For clarity, personal data relates to living individuals, held on a computer system, in a remote ‘data cloud’ or in paper form.  Processing includes obtaining, disclosing, recording, holding, using, erasing or destroying.

Any Land of Cakes/ Only Eggless Limited/ Cakes Today marketing communications will be driven by one contact list only. This list has been brought up-to-date on 20th of May 2018 date and kept up to date with regards to people who have requested their date be removed and those that have consented to their data being kept. Therefore, any marketing activity based on that list should comply with GDPR.

Those who agree their data can be kept and used will have to do so via a newsletter which will be sent at multiple dates before 25.05.2018. We will remove all customers that did not click “Yes, keep me informed” and will not contact them in the future.

If a data deletion request comes through, the data will no longer be processed and the customer will not be contacted for marketing purposes. However, we are, by law, required to keep data sets indefinitely for food and safety purposes. The data set will be only available for reference and all efforts will be made for staff to remove that person’s data from their individual PC’s/laptops and hard copies.

If at any later point a customer wants to have their details removed they can request this via email and the same procedure follows to discontinue the processing of the data.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011.

Information we may hold

Information that you have provided to us including but not limited to when you:

  • purchase products through the Website, over the phone and/or through store kiosks

  • submit rate and reviews

  • use Land of Cakes/ Only Eggless Limited/ Cakes Today applications on Facebook

  • enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting

  • sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email and SMS

  • use our customer services contact facility

  • Information you provide whilst in an application process

  • Information you provide our partners (if all our agents are occupied) when you call to report a problem with the website, want to place an order or have an enquiry.

  • Information you provide to us when applying through the Website or a third party application pages for registration, subscribing to any of our services or requesting further services.

  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Information we collect using cookies stored on your device. Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.

  • Your IP address

  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

  • Information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you

Information we request and hold includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Your name, age, date of birth, sex

  • Billing and delivery postal addresses

  • Phone and fax numbers

  • Email addresses

  • Usernames and passwords

  • Browsing and shopping activities

  • Your customer queries


We, or third party data processors who act on our behalf, may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:

To provide you with the requested goods and/or services including but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order and administering promotions such as competitions and prize draws.

  • To monitor and improve the services and the Website

  • To manage your marketing preferences.

  • To contact you if there is a query regarding your order.

  • In the event that you purchase goods on the Cakes Today / Only Eggless website, you may be sent an email or receive a phone call requesting whether you would like to review your product.

  • To verify your identity.

  • In certain circumstances in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call your provided telephone number to perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information.

  • Market research purposes

  • To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;

  • In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes.

  • To assist with any of your customer queries

  • For research, analysis, risk management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring and for our business operations.

Unless you have not consented to, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers from our retail and online channels of Land of Cakes Group / Only Eggless Limited / Cakes Today.

To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website. This means that we have your agreement to store information about the products you have viewed or purchased so that we are able to make the adverts you see more relevant to you. In the event that you do not want to receive tailored advertising, or do not wish for any of your information to be processed through the use of cookies, please refer to the section on Cookies.

We may disclose personal data we collect to third parties in the following manner:

  • All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer and we may share your personal information with such third parties as are necessary to enable us to do such checks. The third parties, which may include credit reference agencies, may keep a record of the information provided.

  • To administer your account and to disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing and fulfilment of your order.

  • We may pass your personal data to other companies to support our business operations, and or audit purposes.

  • We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Land of Cakes Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

  • We do pass your details to Land of Cakes Group / Only Eggless Limited / Cakes Today's approved Customer Service centre, who will use this data for the purpose of answering your customer service queries and following up previous orders.

  • We may pass your information to third parties in order to fulfil and/or despatch your orders. The third party provider may send marketing material within the parcel or by post after fulfilment of your order.

  • We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or as part of any business or asset sale carried out.

Payment Card details

We process your payment card details in order to complete your purchase that you made through the Website or in-store, and may in certain instances disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you.


E-mail Marketing

You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.

You may opt out from any SMS marketing by replying with NO.


Phishing

Phishing is a method used by fraudsters to deceive someone into giving sensitive information. Most of the time phishing will take the form of emails, which purport to be from well-known companies and ask recipients to send their private information. This information is then used for identity theft and fraud.

Land of Cakes Group / Only Eggless Limited / Cakes Today will only ask you to send personal details by email if it is responding to a query you have sent it online and these details are needed to answer your query properly. Land of Cakes Group / Only Eggless Limited / Cakes Today will never ask you to send any personal details by email unless you have contacted Land of Cakes Group / Only Eggless Limited / Cakes Today first. If you have not contacted Land of Cakes Group / Only Eggless Limited / Cakes Today, please ignore any email claiming to be from Land of Cakes Group / Only Eggless Limited / Cakes Today which asks for personal details, and let us know about it.

If Land of Cakes Group / Only Eggless Limited / Cakes Today ever requires your personal information other than when you have already contacted Land of Cakes Group / Only Eggless Limited / Cakes Today with a query, for security reasons we will ask you to give us a call or call you directly.  


Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting our Cake Advisory Team.

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).


Data types we may hold:


  1. Employee data

  2. Supplier data

  3. Customer data


  1. Employee data. Individuals when they get employed should give their express consent to their data being held for normal employment purposes. Once an employee leaves APT employment, their data should be kept for reference purposes for up to three years, after which it will be destroyed.

  2. Supplier data. Supplier data is generally not personal data and can be kept and processed. However, if personal data is held, the individuals should give their express consent to their contact data being used to contact them about supplies, marketing and general information. This data can be kept for as long as consent is not withdrawn.

  3. Customer Data. As stated above personal details are kept for customer service and marketing purposes. For further information, please see section “Information we may hold”.



Please note: any other legislation trumps the requirements of GDPR. We will therefore keep any details for food safety, financial, taxation, HR, employment purposes (this list may not be exhaustive). We will however not contact you unless it is our legal obligation to do so.